Qualifications of aspiring lawyers in the Philippines

0
16

Are you an aspiring (Filipino) lawyer? Here are the following requirements you need to meet and prepare.

Similar to any post graduate studies (e.g. M.A., M.Sc., PhD, MD, etc.) an individual should already completed a four (4) year undergraduate course from a recognized college here or abroad.  Usually, those who intend to enroll take up Political Science or any Social Science, English, Philosophy, Accountancy because there are some schools which require certain number of subject units (e.g. 18 units of English, 18 units of Social Science, etc.). The number of required undergraduate depends on the law school wherein you wish to complete your law degree.

Entering and completing a law degree (either a Ll.B. (Bachelor of Laws or “Legum Baccalaureus” or J.D. (Juris Doctor) is next.  A law student will spend another 4 years (normally) in attending classes, digesting cases and studying.  A student who loves reading is of great advantage in this field.

Before, it is a must that Filipino should graduate from an accredited law school; but Bar Matter No. 1153 amended Sections 5 and 6 of the Rule 138 of the Rules of Court. Those who earned their (law) degree from a recognized university abroad can take the Bar Examinations. This examination is an indispensable requirement for entrance into the ranks of the bar or simply upon passing the said test allows one to practice the legal profession.

Aside from the academic requirement, one should also posses the following qualifications:

  1. At least 21 years old
  2. a resident of the Philippines
  3. proven possessing good moral character
  4. not been charged or convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude.

In terms of the documentary requirements, one must have submitted to the Office of the Bar Confidant in return he or she will receive a Notice of Admission, which attests that one complied with all the requirements prior to examination proper.

  1. Certified True Copy of Birth Certificate (issued by the National Statistics Office or Local Civil Registrar)
  2. Marriage Certificate (Original or Certified True Copy) – for married females only
  3. 3 Certifications of Good Moral Character
  4. Official Pre-Law (Undergraduate Course) Transcript
  5. Official Transcript of Records (Law Proper)
  6. Certificate of No Derogatory Record
  7. Three copies of latest 1 .5 x 1.5 photos with name imprinted.

 

Reference:

Bar Examination (Unpublished Report) by Ma. Andreah D. Celes, 2013

 

SHARE